Released WBP Wireless Operator Recruitment - 1325 Posts || Indian Navy Tradesman Mate Recruitment - 1159 Posts || Odisha High Court ASO Recruitment - 202 Posts ||

WB Police SI Recruitment 2021 – Apply for 1088 West Bengal Police SI Vacancies @ wbpolice.gov.in

The latest recruitment notification from West Bengal Police Recruitment Board is WB Police SI Recruitment 2021. Candidates who are interested to apply for the WB Police SI Notification 2021 can visit the official website at wbpolice.gov.in. WB Police SI Application Form online process has started from 22nd January 2021 and the last date to apply for the West Bengal Police SI Recruitment 2021 is 20th February 2021. So interested candidates can download the official notification of the WB Police SI Recruitment Notification and start applying for it before the last date.

WB Police SI Recruitment

WB Police SI Recruitment 2021 – Details

Name of the OrganizationWest Bengal Police Recruitment Board
Number of Posts1088 Posts
Name of the PostsSub Inspector/Lady Sub Inspector (Unarmed Branch) & Sub Inspector (Armed Branch)
CategoryWest Bengal Government Jobs
Start Date22nd January 2021
Ending Date20th February 2021, 5 PM
Mode of Application Form Online
Job LocationWest Bengal
Official Web Sitewbpolice.gov.in

WB Police SI Notification 2021

Candidates who have bachelor’s degrees are eligible to apply for the WB Police SI Recruitment 2021. In order to recruit the 1088 Vacancies of Sub Inspector/Lady Sub Inspector (Unarmed Branch) & Sub Inspector (Armed Branch), officials have released West Bengal Police SI Recruitment 2021. Candidates who are inserted to apply for the WB Police SI Notification can go through this article. One will find all the relevant information regarding the process of filling and submitting the WB Police SI Recruitment Application Form. Click on the link below and start applying for the West Bengal Police SI Recruitment 2021.

Related Links

WB Police SI Syllabus
WB Police SI Previous Papers
WB Police SI Admit Card
WB Police SI Answer Key
WB Police SI Result

Eligibility Criteria

Educational Qualifications

Candidates who are applying for the WB Police SI Recruitment 2021 must have a bachelor’s degree and must know how to read, write and talk in the Bengali language.

  •  Bachelor’s Degree in any discipline
  • Must be able to speak, read and write the Bengali language.

Age Limits

The minimum and maximum ages of the candidates who are willing to apply for West Bengal Police SI Recruitment 2021 are 20 years and 27 years respectively.

  • Minimum Age – 20 Years
  • Maximum Age – 27 Years

Age Relaxations: 

SC/ST – 5 Years

OBC Candidates for West Bengal – 3 Years

Check the official notification for detailed upper age relaxations for departmental candidates.

Vacancy Details

There is a total of 1088 WB Police SI vacancies.

 

Category

 

Unarmed Branch

Armed Branch (Applicable for Male applicants only) 

 

Total no. of Vacancy

SI of PoliceLady SI of PoliceSI of Police
1.Unreserved (UR)41382101596
2.Scheduled Caste1663341240
3.Scheduled Tribe4591165
4.OBC – A761519110
5.OBC – B53111377
TOTAL7531501851088

Salary Details

Candidates who are selected from the WB Police SI Notification 2021 will get a Pay Scale level-10in the pay matrix (Rs. 32,100-Rs.82,900)

  • Pay Scale level-10in the pay matrix (Rs. 32,100-Rs.82,900)

Application Fee

In order to submit the WB Police SI Application Form, one has to pay the application fee as below

Sl. No.CategoryApplication FeeProcessing FeeTotal Amount Payable
  1All categories except Scheduled Caste/Scheduled Tribe (of West Bengal only)  Rs. 250  Rs. 20  Rs. 270
2Scheduled Caste (West Bengal only)NilRs. 20Rs. 20
3Scheduled Tribe (West Bengal only)NilRs. 20Rs. 20

Selection Procedure

Candidates are selected through a step-by-step process as mentioned below for the West Bengal Police SI Recruitment Notification.

  • Preliminary Written Test
  • Physical Measurement Test (PMT) & Physical Efficiency Test (PET)
  • Final Combined Competitive Examination
  • Personality Test

Steps to apply for West Bengal Police SI Recruitment 2021:

  • Go to the official website at wbpolice.gov.in.
  • West Bengal Police Recruitment Board homepage appears on the screen
  • On the homepage click on the recruitment section and choose recruitment again

WB Police SI Recruitment

  • Now check for the West Bengal Police Recruitment Board Police SI Recruitment Notification
  • Click on the advertisement and read all the details
  • If eligible then click on the WB Police SI Apply Online link

  • fill the WB Police SI Application Form and make submit
  • Check and submit the WB Police SI Recruitment Application Form

Important Links

WB Police SI Notification 2021 – Click Here 

WB Police SI Recruitment Application Form – Click Here 

Leave a Comment